2020 Show Dates

Things to keep in mind when selecting between regions;

  • Venues and dates are subject to cancel or change without notice depending on the number of participating schools.
  • Each region is either run as a ‘Performance Only’ or as ‘Performance and Awards’.  This can vary if you are entering the Primary Challenge, Secondary Challenge or the Dance Challenge.
  • Performance only shows: Schools perform once in that region.  The is NO Awards night for this region.
  • Performance and Award shows: There is an Awards Night for school participating in this region.  Schools may be invited to perform a second time at the Awards night
  • All shows (except for Awards Nights) are a merge of both the Primary Challenge & Secondary Challenge participants

ACT Region

  • Performance Nights – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Canberra Theatre – 4th to 7th August OR 18th to 21st August
  • Awards Nights – Primary Challenge only
    • Canberra Theatre – TBC (between 7th and 18th Sept)

NSW SYDNEY Region

  • Performance Nights – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • NIDA – TBA
    • Sutherland Entertainment Centre – 27th and/or 28th July
    • Riverside Theatres – 17th to 21st August
  • Awards Nights – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Secondary Challenge: NIDA  – TBA
    • Primary Challenge: Quaycentre – 15th & 16th September

NSW WOLLONGONG Region

  • Performance Night only – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • WIN Entertainment Centre – 14th August

SHOALHAVEN Region

  • Performance Night only – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre – 30th and/or 31st July

NEWCASTLE Region

  • Performance Night only – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Civic Theatre, Newcastle – 24th July

QLD BRISBANE Region

  • Performance Nights – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Logan Entertainment Centre – 18th to 21st & 24th August
  • Performance Nights – Primary Challenge only
    • Logan Entertainment Centre – 7th & 8th September

QLD SUNSHINE COAST Region

  • Performance Night only – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • The Events Centre – 23rd & 24th July

QLD MACKAY Region

  • Performance Night only – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • The Mackay Entertainment Centre – 27th July

SA 

  • Performance Night only – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Adelaide Entertainment Centre – 11th to 13th August

VICTORIA

  • Performance Night only – Dance Challenge
    • The Clocktower Centre – TBA
  • Performance Nights – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • The Clocktower Centre – TBA
    • Frankston Arts Centre – 10th to 12th & 17th to 19th August
    • Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo – 25th and/or 26th August
    • GPAC – 13th August
  • Awards Nights – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Primary Challenge – Hamer Hall 16th September
    • Secondary Challenge – Hamer Hall 15th September

WA

  • Performance Nights –  Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Perth Concert Hall – 10th to 12th August     
  • Awards Nights – Primary Challenge only
    • Perth Concert Hall – 9th September