2020 Show Dates

SECRETS TO SUCCESS WEBINAR

  • Wednesday 29th April – registrations open Term 1

PERFORMING ARTS CAREERS DAY IN VICTORIA

  • Ministry of Dance – Friday 8th May 2020

WAKAKIRRI LIVE SHOWS

Things to keep in mind when selecting between regions;

  • You can’t change between regions.  The region you select lists the venues you can perform at.  If there is no Awards Night listed, this means the region does not offer an Awards Night, and schools only perform once.
  • Only Secondary Schools in the VIC region and NSW Sydney region have an Awards Night allocated.  All other shows for Secondary Schools are Performance nights only (i.e there is no Awards Night)
  • All shows (except for Awards Nights) are a merge of both the Primary Challenge & Secondary Challenge participants

ACT Region

  • Performance Nights – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Canberra Theatre – 4th to 7th August OR 18th to 21st August
  • Awards Nights – Primary Challenge only
    • Canberra Theatre – TBC (between 7th and 18th Sept)

NSW SYDNEY Region

  • Performance Nights – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • NIDA – 29th – 30th July, 3rd – 6th August
    • Sutherland Entertainment Centre – 27th and/or 28th July
    • Riverside Theatres – 17th to 21st August
  • Awards Nights – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Secondary Challenge: NIDA  – 11th September
    • Primary Challenge: Quaycentre – 15th & 16th September

NSW WOLLONGONG Region

  • Performance Night only – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • WIN Entertainment Centre – 7th August (date changed from the original 14th August)

SHOALHAVEN Region

  • Performance Night only – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre – 10th & 11th August

NEWCASTLE Region

  • Performance Night only – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Civic Theatre, Newcastle – 24th July

QLD BRISBANE Region

  • Performance Nights – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Logan Entertainment Centre – 18th to 21st & 24th August
  • Performance Nights – Primary Challenge only
    • Logan Entertainment Centre – 7th & 8th September

QLD SUNSHINE COAST Region

  • Performance Night only – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • The Events Centre – 23rd & 24th July

QLD MACKAY Region

  • Performance Night only – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • The Mackay Entertainment Centre – 27th July

SA 

  • Performance Night only – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Adelaide Entertainment Centre – 11th to 13th August

VICTORIA

  • Performance Night only – Dance Challenge
    • The Clocktower Centre – Saturday 15th August
  • Performance Nights – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • The Clocktower Centre – 24th, 26th – 28th August 
    • Frankston Arts Centre – 10th to 12th & 17th to 19th August
    • Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo – 25th August
    • GPAC – 13th August
  • Awards Nights – Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Primary Challenge – Hamer Hall 16th September
    • Secondary Challenge – Hamer Hall 15th September

WA

  • Performance Nights –  Primary and Secondary Challenge
    • Perth Concert Hall – 10th to 12th August     
  • Awards Nights – Primary Challenge only
    • Perth Concert Hall – 9th September