2019 Show Dates – Secondary Challenge

  • ‘Performance only region’ indicates a region where Schools perform once for the year
  • ‘Performance and Awards Shows’ indicate schools may be invited to perform at an Awards Night.
  • ‘Mixed Shows’ indicate that the show may include both Primary Challenge & Secondary Challenge schools performing on the same night
  • Venues and dates are subject to cancel or change without notice.

ACT – Performance only region

  • Performance Nights 
    • Canberra Theatre – Either 29th July to 2nd August OR 5th to 8th August (TBC Term 4 2018) (Mixed shows) 

NSW SYDNEY – Performance and Awards Shows

  • Performance Nights
    • NIDA 19th & 20th August
  • Awards Nights 
    • NIDA 9th September

NSW WOLLONGONG – Performance only region

  • Performance Night
    •  WIN Entertainment Centre, Wollongong 9th August (Mixed show)

SHOALHAVEN – Performance only region

  • Performance Nights 
    • Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre 29th July (Mixed show)

NEWCASTLE – Performance only region

  • Performance Nights
    • Civic Theatre, Newcastle 5th August (Mixed show)

QLD BRISBANE – Performance only region

  • Performance Nights
    • Logan Entertainment Centre 29th July to 1st August (Mixed show)

QLD SUNSHINE COAST REGION – Performance only region

  •  Performance Nights 
    • The Events Centre 26th July (Mixed show)

QLD MACKAY REGION – Performance only region

  • Performance Nights
    • The Mackay Entertainment Centre 16th August (Mixed show)

SA – Performance only region

  • Performance Nights
    • Adelaide Entertainment Centre 20th – 22nd August (Mixed show)

VIC – Performance and Awards shows

  • Performance Nights 
    • The Clocktower Centre, Moonee Ponds, 22nd July
    • Frankston Arts Centre 23rd August
    • Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo 19th August (Mixed show)
    • GPAC, 5th August (Mixed show)
  • Awards Nights
    • Palais Theatre 11th September

WA – Performance only region

  • Performance Nights 
    • The Regal Theatre 7th & 8th August (Mixed show)