2019 Show Dates – Primary Challenge

  • Performance Shows are a mix of Primary and Secondary Schools – All shows are offered to all schools.  This means that depending on school performance preferences, some shows will be mix of both Primary and Secondary.  If you are performing at a mixed show we will endeavour to allocate a good balance of both primary and Secondary Schools on the night where possible.
  • Award Shows The Award Show dates will be Primary Schools only
  • Performance only region‘ indicates a region where Schools perform once only
  • Performance and Awards Shows‘ indicate schools may be invited to perform a second time at an Awards Night.
  • Venues and dates are subject to cancel or change without notice.

ACT – Performance and Awards Shows

  • Performance Nights 
    • Canberra Theatre – 31st July to 2nd August
  • Awards Nights
    • Canberra Theatre 3rd September

NSW SYDNEY – Performance and Awards Shows

  • Performance Nights
    • NIDA 12th to 14th, and 19th to 20th August
    • Sutherland Entertainment Centre  2nd August
    • Riverside Theatres 26th to 30th August
  • Awards Nights 
    • Quaycentre 17th & 18th September

NSW WOLLONGONG – Performance only region

  • Performance Night
    •  WIN Entertainment Centre, Wollongong 9th August

SHOALHAVEN – Performance only region

  • Performance Nights 
    • Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre 29th July

NEWCASTLE – Performance only region

  • Performance Nights
    • Civic Theatre, Newcastle 5th August

QLD BRISBANE – Performance and Awards Shows

  • Performance Nights
    • Logan Entertainment Centre 29th July to 1st August
  • Awards Nights
    • Logan Entertainment Centre 9th & 10th September

QLD SUNSHINE COAST REGION – Performance only region

  •  Performance Nights 
    • The Events Centre 25th and 26th July

QLD MACKAY REGION – Performance only region

  • Performance Nights
    • The Mackay Entertainment Centre 16th August

SA – Performance only region

  • Performance Nights
    • Adelaide Entertainment Centre 20th – 22nd August

VIC – Performance and Awards shows

  • Performance Nights 
    • The Clocktower Centre, Moonee Ponds 22nd to 23rd, and 25th to 26th July
    • Frankston Arts Centre 12th to 15th, and 23rd August
    • Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo 19th August
    • GPAC, 5th August
  • Awards Nights
    • Palais Theatre 12th September

WA – Performance and Awards Shows

  • Performance Nights 
    • Perth Concert Hall 6th – 8th August
  • Awards Nights
    • Perth Concert Hall 2nd September